All 2022 Oscar nominees and winners

On the night of March 28, Hollywood hosted the 94th Oscars from the American Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. The leader in the number of statuettes was “Dune”, which won in six nominations out of the ten where it was presented. Comedy-drama CODA: Child of Deaf Parents was recognized as the best film of the year.

All 2022 Oscar nominees and winners:

Best movie

  • CODA: Child of Deaf Parents – Winner!
  • Belfast.
  • “Don’t look up.”
  • “Get behind the wheel of my car.”
  • “Dune”.
  • “King Richard”.
  • “Liquorice Pizza”.
  • Nightmare Alley.
  • “The Power of the Dog”
  • “West Side Story”.

Best Directing

  • Jane Campion (Power of the Dog) is the winner!
  • Kenneth Branagh (Belfast)
  • Ryusuke Hamaguchi (“Get behind the wheel of my car”).
  • Paul Thomas Anderson (“Licorice Pizza”).
  • Steven Spielberg (“West Side Story”).

Best Actor

  • Will Smith (“King Richard”) is the winner!
  • Javier Bardem (“Being Ricardo”).
  • Benedict Cumberbatch (“Power of the Dog”).
  • Andrew Garfield (“Tick-tock, boom!”).
  • Denzel Washington (“Macbeth”).

Best Actress

  • Jessica Chastain (“Eyes of Tammy Faye”) – Winner!
  • Olivia Colman (“Strange Daughter”).
  • Penelope Cruz (“Parallel Mothers”).
  • Nicole Kidman (“Being Ricardo”).
  • Kristen Stewart (Spencer)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Troy Kotzur (“CODA: Child of Deaf Parents”) – Winner!
  • Ciarán Hinds (Belfast).
  • Jesse Plemons (“Power of the Dog”).
  • J.K. Simmons (“Being Ricardo”).
  • Cody Smith-McPhee (“Power of the Dog”).

Best Supporting Actress

  • Ariana DeBos (West Side Story) wins!
  • Jessie Buckley (“Strange Daughter”).
  • Judi Dench (Belfast)
  • Kirsten Dunst (“Power of the Dog”).
  • Aunjanue Ellis (“King Richard”).

Best Original Screenplay

  • Belfast – Winner!
  • “Don’t look up.”
  • “King Richard”.
  • “Liquorice Pizza”.
  • “The worst person in the world.”

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • CODA: Child of Deaf Parents – Winner!
  • “Get behind the wheel of my car.”
  • “Dune”.
  • “The Unknown Daughter”
  • “The Power of the Dog”

Best Animated Film

  • Encanto – Winner!
  • “The escape”.
  • “Luke”.
  • “Mitchells vs. Machines”.
  • Raya and the Last Dragon.

Best Foreign Feature Film

  • Drive My Car (Japan) – Winner!
  • “Escape” (Denmark).
  • “Hand of God” (Italy).
  • “Lunana: Yak in the classroom” (Bhutan).
  • “The Worst Man in the World” (Norway).

Best Film Music

  • Hans Zimmer (“Dune”) – the winner!
  • Nicholas Britell (“Don’t Look Up”).
  • Jermain Franco (Encanto)
  • Alberto Iglesias (“Parallel Mothers”).
  • Jonny Greenwood (“Power of the Dog”).

Best Film Song

  • Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell – No Time to Die – Winner!
  • DIXSON and Beyoncé – Be Alive (“King Richard”).
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda – Dos Oruguitas (“Encanto”).
  • Van Morrison – Down to Joy (Belfast)
  • Diane Warren – Somehow You Do (“Four Good Days”). 

Best Editing

  • Dune is the winner!
  • “Don’t look up.”
  • “King Richard”.
  • “The Power of the Dog”
  • “Tick-tock, boom!”

Best Cinematography

  • Dune is the winner!
  • Nightmare Alley.
  • “The Power of the Dog”
  • “Macbeth”.
  • “West Side Story”.

Best Art Work

  • Dune is the winner!
  • Nightmare Alley.
  • “The Power of the Dog”
  • “Macbeth”.
  • “West Side Story”.

Best Costume Design

  • Cruella is the winner!
  • “Cyrano”.
  • “Dune”.
  • Nightmare Alley.
  • “West Side Story”.

Best Sound

  • Dune is the winner!
  • Belfast.
  • “No time to die.”
  • “The Power of the Dog”
  • “West Side Story”.

Best Visual Effects

  • Dune is the winner!
  • “Main character”.
  • Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings.
  • “No time to die.”
  • Spider-Man: No Way Home.

Best makeup and hair

  • The Eyes of Tammy Faye is the winner!
  • “Journey to America 2”.
  • Cruella.
  • “Dune”.
  • “House of Gucci”.

Best Animated Short Film

  • Windshield wiper is the winner!
  • “Events in Art”.
  • “Beast”.
  • “Boxballet”.
  • “Robin”.

Best Feature Documentary

  • Soul Summer is the winner!
  • “Ascension”.
  • “Attica”.
  • “The escape”.
  • “Text on fire”.

Best Documentary Short Film

  • Basketball Queen Winner!
  • “Audible”.
  • “Take me Home”.
  • “Three Songs for Benazir”.
  • “When We Were Hooligans”

Best Fiction Short Film

  • The Long Goodbye is the winner!
  • “Ala Kachu”.
  • “The dress”.
  • “On my mind.”
  • “Please wait”.

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: